LISA Conference 2012

LISA Conference 2012

LISA 2012 is the Leaders in Software and Art conference at the Guggenheim in New York City, Tuesday October 16th, 2012.  We’ll have keynote speeches from Laurie Anderson, pioneering electronic artist, and Scott Snibbe, creator of Bjork’s Biophilia App, and panels on crowdsourced and social media art and the popular generative art toolkits openFrameworks, Processing, Cinder and Max/MSP. If you work with or care about new media, technology and interactive art, there’s still time to buy a ticket. Come meet and get inspired by some of the top artists and art experts in the field.

Who’s Coming
View the Schedule
Buy a Ticket!
Our Sponsors
Location, Lodging and Visiting NYC

LISA 2012 from Blind Escrow Productions on Vimeo.

Here’s our list of presenters so far.

Alice Gray Stites – Director and Curator, Art Without Walls, 21c Museum
Amanda McDonald Crowley – New media and contemporary art curator, former executive director, Eyebeam
Andrew Bell – Interactive designer; co-author, Cinder
Anne Spalter – New media artist, author and educator
Bang-Geul Han – Media Artist, Assistant professor for the Digital Arts and Sciences program at Clarkson University
Barbara London – video and media curator, the Museum of Modern Art, New York
Bryce Wolkowitz – Owner and Director, Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery
Christiane Paul – Associate Professor, School of Media Studies, The New School; Adjunct Curator of New Media Arts, Whitney Museum
Claudia Hart – Media artist, art critic, Associate Professor, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Daniel Shiffman – Assistant arts professor at NYU ITP; co-founder, Processing Foundation
Erik Sanner – Media artist, creator of “paintings that move”
Fernanda Viegas – Computational designer, co-leader of Google’s data visualization group
Georgia Krantz – Senior education manager, adult and access programs at the Guggenheim Museum and adjunct professor, The New School and NYU ITP
Glenn Marshall – electronic, digital and generative artist
Golan Levin – New media artist, composer, performer and engineer, associate professor of time-based art at CMU
Jake Barton – Interactive and media designer, founder of Local Projects
Jason Eppink – Artist, assistant curator of digital media at the Museum of the Moving Image
Julia Kaganskiy – Founder, ArtsTech Meetup and global editor, The Creators Project
Karoline Sobecka – New media artist, interactive designer, animator
Ken Johnson – Art critic, New York Times
Kenji Williams – Filmmaker, music producer, composer, violinist, and founder, Bella Gaia project
Kurt Ralske – Artist, programmer and musician
Laurie Anderson – Experimental performance artist, composer, inventor, musician
Lesley Flanigan – Vocalist, artist, electronic composer and performer
Marius Watz – Electronic and generative artist, computational designer
Mark Shepard (tentative)- Artist, architect, and new media and information technologies researcher
Mary Huang – Interactive designer, programmer, fashion designer
Melissa Mongiat – Designer, storyteller, and founder of Daily tous les jours
Michael Spalter – Digital art collector and chairman of the board, Rhode Island School of Design
Mouna Andraos – Designer, maker and founder of Daily tous les jours
Phil Stearns – Electronic Artist, light and sound artist
R. Luke DuBois – Composer, performer, conceptual new media artist, programmer, record producer and pedagogue
Scott Draves – Software artist, programmer, creator of The Electric Sheep
Scott Snibbe – Media artist, filmmaker, entrepreneur; app designer, Biophilia
Sophie Kahn – Digital and electronic artist
Steven Perelman – Contemporary art collector
Tristan Perich – Electronic and sound artist and composer
Ursula Endlicher – New media, internet art and performance artist
Yael Kanarek – Artist, Net Art expert, founder of TheUpgrade!
Zach Lieberman – Artist, programmer, co-creator of openFrameworks, Golden Nica prizewinner

And more!

About the Author